Boys Order of Merit - Rules for 2017 & Scores for 2017  
         


 

 

Junior Order of Merit

Conditions of Competition, 2017 Season

 

  1. The above named competition is an aggregation of points awarded as undernoted for placings in any 5 out of 10 events as specified in para 9 below.
  2. There is no entry fee and no form of registration is required.
  3. The award of points shall be determined from the scratch scores.
  4. Competitors in the Order of Merit require to be amateur male golfers who are members of a recognised Golf Club in the North District.
  5. The competition is open only to boys, in three categories, aged under 18, aged under 16, and under 14, on 1 January 2017.
  6. Points will be awarded, omitting golfers who are not members of a North District Club, in each category, as follows:- 1st 21, 2nd 17, 3rd 14, 4th 12, 5th 10, 6th 8, 7th 6, 8th 4, and 9th 2.
  7. Prize vouchers to the value of £65, £50, and £40 will be awarded to the leading three competitors in each category.
  8. Ties will be determined by counting the next best, the sixth score.  If there is still a tie, the outcome shall be determined by the authorised representative of the North District at his sole discretion.
  9. The 10 specified events for season 2017 are as follows:-

a)   16th April, (Sunday) Junior Open, Royal Dornoch GC
b)   30th April, (Sunday) Spence, N of S Boys Champs, Maverston GC
c)   7th July,     (Friday) Junior Open, Fortrose & Rosemarkie GC
d)   11th July,   (Tuesday) Russell Knox Junior Open, Inverness GC
e)   15th July,   (Tuesday) Junior Open, Brora GC
f)   18th July,   (Tuesday) Junior Open, Hopeman GC
g)   28th July,   (Friday) Bain Trophy,ND Boy’s Championship,Garmouth & Kingston GC
h)   3rd August, (Thursday) Junior Open, Nairn GC
i)    14th August, (Monday) Junior Open, Thurso GC
j)    9/12 October, N of  Scotland Boys Match Play (qualifying rounds), Forres GC

    N DIST JUNIOR  OOM  U 14’S

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

                    PLAYER

                 CLUB

    R DOR

    MAV

    F/R

    INVSS

    BRORA

    HOPE

    GK

    NAI

    THUR

    FORR

    TOTAL

    CALUM DAUN

    INVERMESS

       21

      17

           17

         21

         19

          21

     

     

     

     

         99

    CALUM SCOTT

    NAIRN

       17

      21

           21

         19

     

     

     

     

     

     

         78

     

     

      

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

        

    FINLAY WICKENDEN

    NAIRN

      

        13

            8

          17

         13  

          12

     

     

     

     

         63

    NOAH FORSYTH

    INVERNESS

           9         

          4

           12

           8

     

          17

     

     

     

     

         50

    JACK MACLEAN

    FORTROSE

         14    

     

           10

           6

         13

     

     

     

     

     

         43

    BILLY  DEVINE

    GIN

        

        10       

            6

          10

     

          10

     

     

     

     

         36

    WILLIAM NICOL

    NAIRN DUNBAR

        

        13

           14

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

         27

    NATHAN MACKENZIE

    MUIR OF ORD

           9

     

     

          14

     

     

     

     

     

     

         23

    ALISTER MACKAY

    STRATHPEFFER

         12

     

     

     

           8

     

     

     

     

     

         20

    THOMAS BREMNER

    ROTHES

     

     

             3

          12

     

     

     

     

     

     

         15

    CALUM DAWSON

    MORAY

     

       

     

     

     

          14

     

     

     

     

          14      

    JACK MANN

    FORTROSE

     

       

             3

     

           6

     

     

     

     

     

           9

    ALEX MCGILLIVRAY

    NAIRN DUNBAR

     

           6

       

            4

     

     

     

     

     

     

          10

    MAX HAMPTON

    ROYAL DORNOCH

     

     

     

     

          10

     

     

     

     

     

          10

    EWAN CUTHBERT

    INVERNESS

     

           8

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

            8

    HARVEY KANE

    MORAY

            6

           2

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

            8

    JAMES HENDERSON

    ROYAL DORNOCH

            4

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

            4

    LUKE YOUNG

    INVERNESS

     

     

     

            2

     

     

     

     

     

     

            2

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    NORTH DISTRICT JUNIOR OOM   U16

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

                             PLAYER

                  CLUB

    R DOR

    MAV

    F/R

    INVSS

    BRORA

    HOPE

    GK

    NAI

    THUR

    FORR

    TOTAL

    LOGAN GILLIES

    INVERNESS

        16

       21

     

        14

     

        21

     

     

     

     

         72

     

     

       

      

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

       

    DANNY DOOGAN

    GOLSPIE

       

         4  

         5

        21

         17

        17

     

     

     

     

         64

    GRANT ROSS

    BRORA

        16

       13

        10

          4

         14

     

     

     

     

     

         58

    BEN PATIENCE

    FORTROSE

        10

       17

        21

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

         48

    RAEGAN MAIN

    MORAY

          8

     

        13

        12

     

        14

     

     

     

     

         47

    SCOTT LAWRIE

    FORT WILLIAM

        16     

        13

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

         29

    FRASER OWENSON

    FROTROSE

        16          

         8

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

         24

    RORY ADAMS

    FORTROSE

          5

     

        17

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

         22

    SCOTT MCDOUGALL

    TAIN

          

      

     

     

         21

     

     

     

     

     

         21

    ANGUS DAVIDSON

    NAIRN DUNBAR

     

         2    

     

        17

     

     

     

     

     

     

         19

    RORY BUSHNELL

    FORTROSE

     

        

         8

        10

     

     

     

     

     

     

         18

    EWAN NEIL

    INVERNESS

     

         6

     

         8

     

     

     

     

     

     

         14

    RYAN MACASKILL

    ISLE OF SKYE

     

     

        13

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

         13

    SAM CHRISTIE

    ROTHES

     

     

     

     

     

        12

     

     

     

     

         12

    OWEN MACKAY

    ROYAL DORNOCH

     

     

     

     

          12

     

     

     

     

     

         12

    RYAN MCFEE

    ALNESS

     

     

         5

         5

     

     

     

     

     

     

         10

    RORY CROMARTY

    NAIRN

     

        10

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

         10

    JOHN LESLIE

    ROYAL DORNOCH

     

     

     

     

          10

     

     

     

     

     

         10

    CAIOL PROVAN

    MORAY

     

     

     

     

     

        10

     

     

     

     

         10

    JACK ROBERTS

    CARRBRIDGE

          5

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

           5

    FINLAY DAVIDSON

    FORTROSE

     

     

         2

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

           2

    LIAM SHEWAN

    INVERNESS

     

     

     

         2

     

     

     

     

     

     

          2

    EUAN DOCHERTY

    MORAY

          2

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

          2

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    ND JUNIOR OOM  U 18’S

     

    R.D.

    MAV

    F/R

    INV

    BR

    HOPE

    GK

    NAI

    THUR

    FORR

     

                   PLAYER

             CLUB

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    STEVEN PEARS

    NAIRN DUNBAR

      14

       

       17

       21

       17

         21

     

     

     

     

       90

    JAMIE MACKINTOSH

    NAIRN

      19

       17

       14

       17

     

     

     

     

     

     

       67

    JAKE WILLIAMSON

    FORTROSE

      10

         4

       21

       10

     

     

     

     

     

     

       45

    JAMIE PENWRIGHT

    INVERNESS

      19 

       14

       12

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

       45

    JACK HART

    GRANTOWN

         6

       

         7

         8

       14

     

     

     

     

     

       35

    MATTHEW WILSON

    FORRES

       

       21

     

         6

     

     

     

     

     

     

       27

    LEE FINDLAY

    ORKNEY

         2

     

       10

       12

     

     

     

     

     

     

       24

    JAKE CARPENTER

    FORRES

       

         8

     

       14

     

     

     

     

     

     

       22

    SEAN KENNEDY

    TAIN

       

     

     

     

     

         21

     

     

     

     

       21

    JORDAN ORR

    MORAY

     

     

     

     

     

     

       17

     

     

     

       17

    PADRAIG MURRAY

    ROYAL DORNOCH

         4

     

     

     

       10

     

     

     

     

     

       14

    EUAN MAIN

    MORAY

     

     

     

     

     

         14

     

     

     

     

       14

    CONNOR MACKAY

    ROYAL DORNOCH

     

       

     

     

       12

     

     

     

     

     

       12

    TOMMY MCGLENAGHAN

    INVERGORDON

       12

       

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

       12

    LEWIS BRYCE-MAYNARD

    MORAY

     

       11

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

       11

    HAMISH MCCOLM

    NAIRN

     

       11

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

       11

    AIDEN STEWART

    INVERNESS

     

     

         4

         2

     

     

     

     

     

     

         6

    CAMERON MACKAY

    ROYAL DORNOCH

     

     

     

     

         8

     

     

     

     

     

         8

    EUAN MUNRO

    REAY

         8

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

         8

    FINLAY CLARK

    FORTROSE

     

     

         7

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

         7   

    EUAN INNESS

    NAIRN DUNBAR

     

         6

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

         6

    GREGOR PATERSON

    FORTROSE

     

         4

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

         4

    ANDREW MOIR

    ELGIN

     

         2

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

         2

    ANGUS MACDONALD

    ISLE OF SKYE

     

     

         2

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

          2

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    • After each of the events, the running points total will be posted on the North District website.
    • The presentation of prizes will take place immediately after the last event.  The North District requests the attendance of those who have won prizes.
    • The competition is controlled by the North District, whose Executive Committee will determine all disputes, and whose decision is final.